Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Responsible body

Matica Cosmetics GmbH & Co KG

Legal representatives: Marina Zubrod

Oberstrasse 1

20144 Hamburg

Email: info@matica-cosmetics.de

Matica Cosmetics GmbH & Co KG, takes the protection of your data very seriously. With this data protection declaration, we inform you about the type, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data and about the rights to which you are entitled as a data subject. If you have any questions regarding data protection, please contact us at any time using the contact details provided.

Orders via our online shop

The processing of personal data (name, address, contact and payment data) is necessary for the processing of orders via our online shop. We process these data exclusively for the processing of the order and, if desired, for the opening of a customer account, as well as for contacting you for possible offers and novelties within the scope of the newsletter.

The data will be passed on to the necessary extent exclusively to the company commissioned with the delivery (e.g. DHL) or the service provider commissioned with the payment (e.g. Paypal Inc.).

The operation of the shop is carried out by Shopify, a service of Shopify Inc, 126 York Street, Suite 200, Ottawa, ON, Canada, K1N 5T5. Shopify provides the e-commerce platform through which our goods are offered for sale. The information you provide during the ordering process is stored by Shopify on a server in the USA. For more information, please refer to Shopify's privacy policy at http://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. b) of the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO). With complete processing of the order and complete payment of the purchase price, your data will be blocked for further use and, insofar as legal requirements do not prescribe longer storage, deleted. If you have created a customer account, your data will remain stored until the moment you delete the customer account. If no orders are placed via a customer account for more than two years, the account including the data will be automatically deleted.

Newsletter

On our website you have the possibility to subscribe to our free newsletter. The data entrusted to us during registration (name, e-mail address and date of birth) are processed exclusively for the purpose of sending this newsletter. The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. a) DSGVO.

You can revoke your consent to receive the newsletter at any time using the link contained in the newsletter. Your data will be deleted as soon as you unsubscribe the newsletter.

If you have purchased products via our online shop and have provided your e-mail address, we can use this data to inform you about similar products and promotions with our newsletter. The legal basis for this data processing is § 7 paragraph 3 of the law against unfair competition (UWG).

Inquiries by e-mail

If you contact us via one of our e-mail addresses, the personal data transmitted with the e-mail will be stored by us. These data are processed exclusively for the purpose of answering your inquiry. The legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. f.) DSGVO or Art. 6 (1) lit. b) DSGVO, if the enquiry is directed to a later conclusion of contract. The data will be deleted immediately if the purpose of the processing ceases to apply.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored by the browser on the user's computer system. Cookies enable the browser to be identified when the page is called up again. Furthermore, cookies can be used to analyse the visit to the website and its use as well as to display and measure advertising.

You can control the use of cookies via the browser settings. Depending on your browser, you can deactivate or restrict the use of cookies. Stored cookies can be deleted at any time. If you have deactivated cookies, you may not be able to use all functions of our website.

We use cookies to make our site user-friendly for you. Therefore, both the items in your shopping cart and the log-in information are stored. However, this data is not used for profile creation. The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. f) DSGVO.

For the analysis of the use of our website we use Google Analytics, the web analysis service of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, we have activated the function for IP anonymisation on our website. This means that your IP address will be shortened by Google both within the member states of the European Union as well as in other signatory states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. After shortening, the IP address can no longer be assigned to a specific user.

Google processes this information on our behalf in order to evaluate the use of our website for us and to compile reports on website activity. The IP address transmitted by your browser is not combined with other data from Google. You can find more detailed information in the Google data protection information at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

The use of these analysis cookies serves to improve the quality of our website and our services. The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. f) DSGVO.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting your browser software accordingly. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.
Cookies for marketing purposes

We also use cookies to display advertising and to evaluate advertising campaigns. We believe that product recommendations based on their personal interests are of interest to the users of our websites. We only use these cookies if the user has expressly agreed to them.

We use the communication tool Custom Audiences from Website of Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, D2 Dublin, Ireland ("Facebook") to display interest-based advertising on Facebook to visitors to our website.

If you have a Facebook user account, information that you have visited our website will be transferred to Facebook. Facebook may associate this information with your user account and, based on this, display interest-based advertising on Facebook ("Custom Audiences from Website"). More detailed information about the purpose and scope of data collection, the processing and use of data by Facebook and your control options can be found in Facebook's privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences/ and https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.

You can object to the processing of your data within the scope of Custom Audiences from Website at any time at https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences/.
We place Google AdWords ads and use Google Conversion Tracking, a Google analysis service, for this purpose. When you click on an ad served by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is placed on your computer. These cookies expire after 30 days, do not contain any personal information, and are therefore not used to personally identify the user.

If you visit certain pages on our site and the cookie hasn't expired, Google and we can tell that you clicked on the ad and were redirected to that page.

The information collected using the conversion cookie is used to create statistics for the evaluation of the AdWords campaign. These statistics include the total number of users who clicked on our ads and, if applicable, whether they were redirected to a page on our site that has a conversion tag. Further information can be found in Google's privacy policy at https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/.

You can prevent conversion tracking by deactivating the corresponding cookies via your browser settings.
We use the remarketing feature of Google. This feature allows us to serve interest-based ads to visitors to our website on other sites in the Google advertising network, based on the products and services that you clicked on when you last visited our website. According to its own statements, Google does not process any personal data during this process. Further information can be found in Google's privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=de.

You can deactivate remarketing at https://www.google.com/settings/ads or prevent it by deactivating the corresponding cookies via your browser settings.
The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. a) DSGVO. You can revoke your consent to the processing of your data for these purposes at any time using the opt-out links or functions described above. In this case your data will be deleted immediately. In all cases your data will be deleted after 30 months at the latest.

social plugins

To increase the user-friendliness of our website, we integrate various social plugins.

We use plugins from Facebook. The plugins are marked with the Facebook logo. If you call up a website of our Internet presence that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection with the Facebook servers. By integrating the plugins, Facebook receives the information that you have called up the corresponding page of our website. If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to your Facebook account. The purpose and scope of the data processing as well as your relevant rights and setting options for the protection of your privacy can be found in Facebook's data protection information at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

To prevent data processing by the Facebook plugin, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website.
Facebook fan page

When you visit our company website on Facebook, Facebook collects personal data. This applies even if you do not have a Facebook user account. Please note that we cannot control the type and scope of data processing by Facebook. Facebook only provides us with anonymous demographic data in aggregated form that helps us to get to know our audience better.

The purpose and scope of data processing by Facebook as well as your rights in this regard vis-à-vis Facebook and setting options for protecting your privacy can be found in Facebook's data protection information at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

The purpose and scope of data processing and your rights and options to protect your privacy can be found in Instagram's privacy policy at https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388.

To prevent data processing by the Instagram plugin, you must log out of Instagram before visiting our website.

Rights of the data subject

The data subjects concerned by the processing of personal data shall have the following rights:

Right of access

1. The data subject shall have the right to obtain confirmation from the controller as to whether personal data relating to him or her are being processed; if this is the case, he or she shall have the right to be informed of such personal data and to receive the following information:
the purposes of the processing;
the categories of personal data being processed;
the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular in the case of recipients in third countries or international organisations;
if possible, the envisaged duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if that is not possible, the criteria for determining that duration;
the existence of a right of rectification or erasure of personal data relating to them or of a right of objection to their processing by the controller;
the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority;
where the personal data are not collected from the data subject, any available information as to their source;

the existence of automated decision making, including profiling, in accordance with Article 22 (1) and (4) DPA and, at least in these cases, meaningful information about the logic involved and the scope and intended impact of such processing on the data subject.
2. Where personal data are transferred to a third country or to an international organisation, the data subject shall have the right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards pursuant to Article 46 DPA in connection with the transfer.

Right of rectification

The data subject shall have the right to obtain from the controller the rectification without delay of inaccurate personal data concerning him/her. Having regard to the purposes of the processing, the data subject shall have the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data, including by means of a supplementary declaration.

Right to erasure

1. The data subject shall have the right to request the controller to delete personal data relating to him/her without undue delay and the controller shall be obliged to delete personal data without undue delay if one of the following reasons applies:

the personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed
The data subject withdraws the consent on which the processing was based pursuant to Article 6 (1) lit. a) or Article 9 (2) lit. a) FADP and there is no other legal basis for the processing.
The data subject lodges an objection to the processing pursuant to Article 21 (1) FADP and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for the processing, or the data subject submits, pursuant to Article 21 (2)
DSGVO lodged an objection to the processing.
The personal data were processed unlawfully.
The deletion of personal data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the Member States to which the controller is subject.
The personal data were collected in relation to information society services offered in accordance with Article 8 (1) DSGVO.
2. Where the controller has made the personal data public and is under an obligation to erase them in accordance with paragraph 1, he shall take reasonable measures, including technical measures, taking into account available technology and implementation costs, to inform data controllers who process the personal data that a data subject has requested them to delete all links to, or copies or replications of, those personal data.

Paragraphs 1 and 2 shall not apply insofar as the processing is necessary
on the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information;
to comply with a legal obligation to which the processing relates under Union or national law to which the controller is subject or to carry out a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;
for reasons of public interest relating to public health pursuant to Article 9 (2) lit. h) and i) and Article 9 (3) DPA;
for archiving, scientific or historical research purposes in the public interest or for statistical purposes pursuant to Article 89 (1), insofar as the law referred to in paragraph 1 is likely to render impossible or seriously harm the attainment of the objectives of such processing, or
to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

Right to limit processing

1. The data subject shall have the right to obtain from the controller the restriction of processing if one of the following conditions is met:
the accuracy of the personal data is disputed by the data subject, for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data
the processing is unlawful and the data subject refuses to have the personal data deleted and instead requests that the use of the personal data be restricted;
the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but the data subject needs them in order to exercise or defend his rights; or
the data subject has lodged an objection to the processing pursuant to Article 21 (1) FADP, as long as it has not been established that the legitimate reasons of the controller outweigh those of the data subject.
2. Where processing has been restricted in accordance with paragraph 1, such personal data may be processed, with the exception of storage, only with the consent of the data subject or for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims or protecting the rights of another natural or legal person or on grounds of an important public interest of the Union or of a Member State.

Right to data portability

1. The data subject shall have the right to obtain the personal data concerning him/her which he/she has supplied to a controller in a structured, standard and machine-readable format and the right to have such data communicated to another controller without interference by the controller to whom the personal data have been supplied, provided that
the processing is based on a consent pursuant to Article 6 (1) lit. a) or Article 9 (2) lit. a) DSGVO or on a contract pursuant to Article 6 (1) lit. b) DSGVO and
the processing is carried out by means of automated procedures.
2. In exercising his or her right to transfer data pursuant to paragraph 1, the data subject shall have the right to obtain that personal data be transferred directly from one controller to another controller in so far as this is technically feasible.

The right referred to in paragraph 1 shall not prejudice the rights and freedoms of other persons.

This right shall not apply to processing necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

Right of objection

The data subject shall have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him or her carried out pursuant to Article 6 (1) (e) or (f) FADP, including profiling based on these provisions. The controller shall no longer process the personal data unless he can demonstrate compelling legitimate reasons for processing which outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or unless the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

In the context of the use of information society services, and notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC, the data subject may exercise his right of objection by means of automated procedures involving technical specifications.

Right of withdrawal

The person concerned has the right to revoke his or her declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. Revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation.

Right to appeal to a supervisory authority

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, every data subject shall have the right to complain to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State in which he/she is resident, works or is suspected of having committed an infringement, if he/she considers that personal data relating to him/her are being processed in breach of this Regulation.

Security

We have taken technical and organizational measures to ensure that your personal data is protected. We will continuously improve these measures.

Status and updating
Status of this privacy policy is January 2020

Since the updating of our data protection guidelines is an ongoing process, we ask you to inform yourself regularly about them.